Privacy Policy

 

Fonterra Brands Philippines, Inc. (“FBPI”) is committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy.  This Personal Data Protection Notice is issued in accordance with the Data Privacy Act 2012 (the “Act”), and states our personal information protection practices that we have established to protect the personal information of individuals with whom FBPI deals.

We may amend this Notice at any time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendments via our website or by email. We recommend that you check your email or our website regularly for updated information on the handling of your personal data.

 

1. Definitions 

For the purposes of this Data Privacy Notice:

       (a)“Affiliates” means Fonterra Brands Philippines, Inc., and/or related companies, including their related companies;     

       (b)“channel partner(s)” means distributor(s), dealer(s), authorized service partner(s) and/or business partner(s); and    

       (c)“personal information” and “processing” shall have the meanings as set out under the Act.    

2. Collection of personal information

In the course of your dealings with us, through accessing and/or using our website, engaging us to provide services to you, by doing business with us or generally having commercial transactions with us, we will request that you provide certain personal information to enable us to enter into transactions with you or to deliver the necessary goods, services and/or messages or communication in connection with such transactions.  These are necessary for our business process execution, including delivery of notices, services and/or products, customer or channel partner and/or third party vendor relationship management, new product launches and events, planning purposes in connection with future products, including promotional events with our Affiliates and channel partners. 

By providing us your personal data, by accessing and/or using our website, by interacting with us, by engaging us to provide any services to you, by doing business with us or generally having commercial transactions with us, you consent to us collecting and processing your personal data in the manner contemplated in this Notice.

 

3. Personal Information that we collect

The personal information collected by us may include (but is not limited to) the following:

        a. Contact information such as your name, date of birth, identification documents, gender, nationality, mailing address, phone number(s), fax             number and email address(es);

        b. The status of products and/or services you have acquired from us or have subscribed to; 

        c. How you use the products and/or services;

        d. Your personal interests and preferences to help us tailor offerings on our products and/or services which would suit you best;

        e. Information you provide us regarding your marketing preferences or in the course of participating in surveys, competitions, contests, lucky             draws or promotional offers; and/or

        f. CCTV or camera visual recordings when you visit our office premises or participate in any of our events.

 

4. Manner of collecting your personal information 

We may collect personal information directly from you when you:

        a. Communicate with us (for example when you contact us for any inquiries, including by calling our Customer hotline or help desk);

        b. Submit your information when registering your FONTERRA product either by mail/online;

        c. Where you register your interest or subscribe for information on our products and/or service or to our publications (for example, newsletters);

        d. Participate in any of our surveys, competitions, contests, lucky draws or promotional offers and events;

        e. Respond to any marketing materials we send out; 

        f. Commence a business relationship with us (applicable to channel partners, distributors or third party vendors);

        g. Visit our offices; and/or 

        h. Provide feedback to us (for e.g. via our websites or in hard copy).

Other than personal information obtained from you as stated above, we may also obtain your personal information from third parties that we deal with or who are connected with you and from such other sources where you have given your consent for the disclosure of information relating to you, and/or where otherwise lawfully permitted. 

5. Purpose of collecting personal information

The personal data you provide will be used/processed by us or our channel partners for the following purposes, among others, as applicable:

        a. The delivery of notices, services or products and the marketing of such services or products to you;

        b. In order for you to enter into the necessary agreement and/or contract in relation to the sale and supply of FONTERRA products or for the             supply of goods and services;

        c. Such purposes specifically provided for in any particular service or product offered by us;

        d. Conducting marketing and customer research activities in connection with our services and related products;

        e. Internal record keeping;

        f. Enabling us or our channel partners to send you information by e-mail, telecommunication means (telephone calls or text messages) or             social media about products and services offered by our Affiliates, that we think may interest you;

        g. To establish and better manage any business relationship we have with you or that you have with any channel partner;

        h. To process any communication you send us (for example, answering any queries and dealing with any customer service complaints and feedback);

       i. Post-sales services, such as after-sales and/or customer service related matters;

       j. To provide you with the products and/or services you have requested; and/or

       k. To notify you about benefits and changes to the features of our products and/or services.

 

6. Failure to supply personal information 

The failure to supply such personal information as may be needed may:

      a. Result in us being unable to provide you with the notices, services and/or products requested;

      b. Affect our ability to effect the necessary processes relating to the supply of our products and/or services; and/or 

      c. Result in us being unable to update you on our latest products, services, promotions, events and/or launches.    

 

7. Disclosure of your personal information 

Personal data provided to us will generally be kept confidential but by accessing and/or using our website, by interacting with us, by engaging us to provide any services to you, by doing business with us or generally having commercial transactions with us, you consent and authorize us to provide or disclose your personal information to the following categories of parties:

     a. Companies and/or organizations that act as our agents, contractors and/or service providers; 

     b. Our channel partners and Affiliates for purposes that are related to the purpose for collecting and using your personal information; 

     c. Other parties in respect of whom you have previously given your express consent;

     d. Our auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers; and/or

     e. Companies and/or organizations that assist us in processing and/or otherwise fulfilling transactions and providing you with products and/or             services that you have requested or subscribed for.

 

8. Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information to provide you with information about our and/or an Affiliate’s services and/or products, which may be of interest to or benefit you, except where otherwise requested or notified by you.

Please note that we will only disclose your personal information only where you have subscribed for particular services of products which require such disclosure and/or where your consent has been obtained. 

 

9. Personal data Integrity 

FBPI will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete, not misleading and up-to-date.

 

10. Personal data security

We assure you that we will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. 

We will not keep personal information for longer than is necessary and will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information.

 

11. Data transfer and sharing

Where we consider it necessary or appropriate for the purposes of data storage or processing or providing any service or product on our behalf to you, we may transfer your personal information to another Affiliate or channel partner within or outside the Philippines, under conditions of confidentiality and similar levels of security safeguards.

12. Access and Correction 

In accordance with the Act, we may on a written request received from you, provide you with access to your personal information and consider a request for correction of that data.  In such circumstances, please duly complete the Request Form for Access and/or Correction of Retained Personal data in FONTERRA’s Possession (“Form”) in this link __________ and submit it to:

 

Chairman

Data Privacy Committee

Fonterra Brand Philippines Inc. 

24F, Unit 1, Ore Central

 9th Avenue corner 31st Street

Bonifacio Global City, Taguig City, Philippines       

 

Please be assured that we will use all reasonable means to respond to your request within 30 days from our receipt of your duly completed Form.

It is possible that in certain situations we may have to withhold access to your personal information, e.g., where we are unable to confirm your identity or where information requested for is of a confidential commercial nature or in the event we receive repeated request for the same information.  Nevertheless, we will notify you of the reasons for not being able to grant your request. 

If we do not receive any email from you within fourteen (14) days of this Notice, we shall presume that you have approved of our continued use of your personal information in accordance with this Notice.  However, please rest assured that you will be able to terminate this approval at any time.