Privacy Policy 

 

At Fonterra we take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy sets out generally how we may gather, use, disclose and manage personal information via this Site.

Like many other organisations, Fonterra must comply with privacy legislation when dealing with personal information. We respect your privacy and comply with the Privacy Act 1993. You are entitled to access the personal information we hold about you, and request that we amend it if it is incorrect. If you have any questions about our privacy practices or wish to access or request correction to any personal information we hold about you, please refer to the end of this Privacy Policy for information on how to contact us.

Personal information means information or opinions about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information.

Collection

Information you provide to us:

During the course of dealing with you, Fonterra may generally collect basic personal information about you, such as your name, address and contact details.

We may also request other specific information from you relating to the goods or services that you wish to obtain. If you choose to provide us with personal information via this Site or otherwise, this information will be collected and held by us and other permitted third party service providers as identified in this Privacy Policy.

Information collected automatically:

In order to assist with the performance of the Site cookies may be installed on your computer. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Most cookies we use on this Site collect information about how visitors use the Site, for instances which pages visitors go to most often. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

This Site also uses cookies to ensure that users of the Site are taken to their local version of the Site each time they visit. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Most internet browsers give you the option to reject all cookies, accept all cookies, erase cookies stored on your computer or be notified before a cookie is stored on your computer. However, if you reject or erase the cookies referred to above some our Site features or services will not function properly or may not be fully available. Please refer to your internet browser instructions if you want to find out more about rejecting or erasing cookies.

Use and disclosure

Fonterra will hold and use any personal information collected for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, for any purpose disclosed at the time of collection or for related purposes. Generally we will only use or disclose your personal information as follows:

  • To provide the product or service you have requested or to answer your inquiry;
  • To third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist us to provide the products or services you have requested. For example, we have contracts with third parties to assist us with functions such as mail-outs;
  • To different entities within Fonterra, to enable the development and marketing of other products and services and to improve our customer service in general;
  • For direct marketing of products or services. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications;
  • where otherwise legally permitted.